Lake County Indiana Government Department Numbers

Adult Probation (219) 755-3535
Animal Control (219) 769-7016
Assessor (219) 755-3100
Auditor (219) 755-3120
Auditor Accounting (219) 755-3164
Auditor Billing (219) 755-3133
Auditor Bookkeeping (219) 755-3139
Auditor County Commissioners Recording Secretary (219) 755-3132
Auditor County Council Recording Secretary (219) 755-3132
Auditor Deductions (219) 755-3120
Auditor Drafting (219) 755-3130
Auditor Excise (219) 755-3133
Auditor Lake County Government Payroll (219) 755-3127
Auditor Office Payroll (219) 755-3135
Auditor Public Services Representatives (219) 755-3120
Auditor Real Estate (219) 755-3157
Auditor Records/Resource Manager (219) 755-3126
Auditor Tax Sales (219) 755-3155
Board of Commissioners (219) 755-3200
Building Management Department (219) 755-3700
Calumet Township Assessor (219) 885-0555
Calumet Township Board (219) 880-4000
Calumet Township Trustee (219) 880-4000
Cedar Creek Township Assessor (219) 755-3100
Cedar Creek Township Board (219) 696-9713
Cedar Creek Township Trustee (219) 696-9713
Center Township Assessor (219) 663-0841
Center Township Board (219) 663-0250
Center Township Trustee (219) 663-0250
Circuit Court (219) 755-3488
Circuit Court Civil Division (219) 755-3488
Circuit Court Civil Magistrate (219) 755-3429
Circuit Court Domestic Relations (219) 755-3681
Circuit Court Probate (219) 755-3488
Clerk (219) 755-3460
Clerk Child Support (219) 755-3465
Commissioner 1st District (219) 755-3204
Commissioner 2nd District (219) 755-3203
Commissioner 3rd District (219) 755-3205
Community Corrections (219) 755-3850
Convention and Visitors Bureau (219) 989-7770
Coroner (219) 755-3265
County Council (219) 755-3000
County Council 1st District (219) 755-3000
County Council 2nd District (219) 755-3000
County Council 3rd District (219) 755-3000
County Council 4th District (219) 755-3000
County Council 5th District (219) 755-3000
County Council 6th District (219) 755-3000
County Council 7th District (219) 755-3000
County Veterans Service Office (219) 755-3285
Crown Point City Court (219) 662-3243
Crown Point Community School Corporation (219) 663-3371
Data Processing Department (219) 755-3635
Division of Family and Children (219) 881-2000
Domestic Relations Counseling Bureau (219) 755-3683
Drainage Board (219) 755-3745
Drainage Department (219) 755-3745
Eagle Creek Township Assessor (219) 755-3100
Eagle Creek Township Board (219) 996-4572
Eagle Creek Township Trustee (219) 996-4572
East Chicago City Court (219) 391-8489
East Chicago Clerk (219) 398-2442
Economic Development (219) 755-3225
Election and Voter Registration Board (219) 755-3795
Gary Clerk (219) 881-6065
Gary Community School Corporation (219) 886-6400
Government of Lake County, Indiana (219) 755-3000
Griffith Public Schools (219) 924-4250
Hammond City Court (219) 853-6388
Hammond Clerk (219) 933-2857
Hanover Community School Corporation (219) 374-3500
Hanover Township Assessor (219) 755-3100
Hanover Township Board (219) 374-7443
Hanover Township Trustee (219) 374-7443
Health Department (219) 755-3655
Highway Department (219) 663-0525
Hobart City Court (219) 942-8218
Hobart Township Assessor (219) 942-7878
Hobart Township Board (219) 942-0055
Hobart Township Trustee (219) 942-0055
Homeland Security & Emergency Management Agency (219) 755-3549
Human Resources (219) 755-3211
Insurance Department (219) 755-3211
Jury Administrator (219) 755-3494
L.A.D.O.S. (Lake County Court Administered Alcohol & Drug Service Program) Division 1 (219) 755-3013
L.A.D.O.S. (Lake County Court Administered Alcohol & Drug Service Program) Division 2 (219) 755-3013
Lake Central School Corporation (219) 365-8507
Lake County 911 Department (219) 755-6510
Lake County Commmission on Public Records (219) 755-3000
Lake County Courts (219) 755-3000
Lake County Fairgrounds (219) 661-3071
Lake County Fairgrounds Reservations Support (219) 661-3071
Lake Ridge School Corporation (219) 838-1819
Lake Station City Court (219) 962-2145
Lake Station Community School Corporation (219) 962-1159
Legal Department (219) 755-3058
Local Emergency Planning Committee (219) 755-3549
Lowell Town Court (219) 696-7794
Mail Room (219) 755-3293
Merrillville Community School Corporation (219) 650-5300
Merrillville Town Court (219) 756-6185
North Township Assessor (219) 755-3100
North Township Board (219) 932-2530
North Township Trustee (219) 932-2530
Parks and Recreation Department (219) 945-0543
Plan Commission (219) 755-3700
Pretrial Release Services (219) 648-6014
Prosecutor (219) 755-3720
Public Defender (219) 755-3550
Public Works Department (219) 755-3185
Purdue Cooperative Extension (219) 755-3240
Recorder (219) 755-3730
River Forest Community School Corporation (219) 962-2909
Ross Township Assessor (219) 769-7667
Ross Township Board (219) 769-2111
Ross Township Trustee (219) 769-2111
Schererville Town Court (219) 865-5579
School City of East Chicago (219) 391-4100
School City Of Hammond (219) 933-2400
School City of Hobart (219) 942-1371
School City of Whiting (219) 659-0656
School Town of Highland (219) 924-7400
School Town of Munster (219) 836-9111
Sheriff (219) 755-3400
St. John Township Assessor (219) 365-2777
St. John Township Board (219) 865-2705
St. John Township Trustee (219) 865-2705
State Board of Accounts (219) 755-3295
Superior Court (219) 755-3000
Superior Court Civil Division Room 1 (219) 933-2890
Superior Court Civil Division Room 2 (219) 398-2443
Superior Court Civil Division Room 3 (219) 881-6157
Superior Court Civil Division Room 4 (219) 881-6146
Superior Court Civil Division Room 5 (219) 933-2883
Superior Court Civil Division Room 6 (219) 755-3199
Superior Court Civil Division Room 7 (219) 648-6150
Superior Court County Division Room 1 (219) 755-3571
Superior Court County Division Room 2 (219) 755-3580
Superior Court County Division Room 2 - Criminal Division (219) 755-3580
Superior Court County Division Room 2 - Probation Department (219) 755-3589
Superior Court County Division Room 2 - Small Claims (219) 755-3585
Superior Court County Division Room 3 (219) 755-3595
Superior Court County Division Room 4 (219) 933-2837
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 1 (219) 755-3500
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 2 (219) 755-3515
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 3 (219) 755-3500
Superior Court Criminal Division Room 4 (219) 755-3500
Superior Court Juvenile Court Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) (219) 738-2272
Superior Court Juvenile Detention Center (219) 660-6900
Superior Court Juvenile Division (219) 660-6900
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity Courtroom #3 (219) 660-6963
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity Courts (219) 660-6963
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity IV-D Courtroom #8 (219) 660-6940
Superior Court Juvenile Paternity IV-D Gary (219) 881-6054
Superior Court Juvenile Probation (219) 660-6900
Surveying Department (219) 755-3745
Surveyor (219) 755-3745
Tax Search (219) 755-3760
Treasurer (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Bankruptcy Information (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Bookkeeping (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Inheritance Collection (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Judgment Collection (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Liquor License Clearances (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Mobile Home (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Mortgage Companies (219) 755-3760
Treasurer NSF Information (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Tax Information / Personal & Real Estate (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Tax Sale Information/Eligibility (219) 755-3760
Treasurer Title Companies (219) 755-3760
Tri-Creek School Corporation (219) 696-6661
Weights and Measures Department (219) 755-3680
West Creek Township Assessor (219) 755-3100
West Creek Township Board (219) 696-9432
West Creek Township Trustee (219) 696-9432
Whiting City Court (219) 659-4688
Winfield Township Assessor (219) 755-3100
Winfield Township Board (219) 663-7027
Winfield Township Trustee (219) 663-7027
Call Menu Tree Lake County Indiana - Phone Directory
When calling the main number
219-755-3000…
 
For Courts Press 1:
 
1
Circuit Court
2
County Court Division 1
3
County Court Division 2
4
County Court Division 3
5
East Chicago Courthouse
6
Gary Courthouse
7
Hammond Courthouse
8
For Superior Courts
9
To List below (Continue)
1A
Superior Court Room 1
2A
Superior Court Room 2
3A
Superior Court Room 3
4A
Superior Court Room 4
5A
Superior Court Room 6
6A
Superior Court Room 7
7A
Jury Administrator

For Probation, Corrections,
or Sheriff Press 2:
 
1
Adult Probation
2
Community Corrections
3
Juvenile Center
4
LADOS
5
Sheriff
6
Coroner
7
Veterans Department
 
For the Assessor Press 3.
 
For the Auditor Press 4.
 
For the Board of Elections Press 5.
 
For the Commissioners, County Council, and Administration Press 6:
 
1
Commissioners
2
County Council
3
Community Development
4
Clerk
5
Data Processing
6
Planning Commission
7
Recorder
8
Surveyor
9
Treasurer
 
 
For External Departments Press 7:
 
1
Health Department
2
Highway Department
3
Parks and Recreation
 
For the Prosecutor or Public Defender Press 8:
 
1
Prosecutor
2
Public Defender
 
For Directions, Address, and Hours Press 9.